Project/Area Number |
19K14577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Hiroki 日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20736631)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Hausdorff容量 / 分数冪極大関数 / Rieszポテンシャル / 荷重理論 / Besov空間 / Morrey空間 / Choquet空間 / 荷重 / Sobolev空間 / 荷重付Hausdorff容量 / 分数冪積分作用素 / capacity / 荷重付きHausdorff容量 / 双対空間 / 極大関数 / 分数冪Sobolev空間 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
調和解析・実解析の研究において,極大関数の有界性や荷重理論, Hausdorff容量は, 偏微分方程式やポテンシャル論などへの応用を持つ重要なテーマである.本研究課題は,応募者が得てきた荷重付Hausdorff容量による種々の極大関数の有界性の結果を利用して,荷重付分数冪Sobolev容量をHausdorff容量に適合するように定式化し,基本的性質を明らかにする. それにより,新しい同値式を開発することで対応する偏微分方程式の解の表示を得ることと,付随して得られるCarlesonの埋込み定理の特徴づけの新しい変形を得ることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Riesz potential and fractional maximal function contribute significantly to Harmonic analysis and PDEs. We establish the Fefferman-Stein type inequalities on the weighted Choquet spaces using weighted Hausdorff capacities. Additionally, we gave an alternative proof for the dual theorem of Choquet spaces, originally due to Adams. To accomplish this, the Morrey space consisting of measures plays a crucial role. These results provide a sufficient condition of weights for an embedding theorem of weighted Besov spaces into weighted Choquet spaces. It is clarified that the lifting effect of Riesz potential on such Morrey spaces is of importance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年Hausdorff容量が非整数次元の幾何的特徴を制御できることから,幾何学,偏微分方程式などへの応用は盛んになっており,Hausdorff容量を用いて定義される関数空間の性質の重要性が高まってきている.本研究によってRieszポテンシャルがChoquet空間などに与える影響が明らかになったことは,微分の作用がChoquet空間の次元にどう影響を与えているか,また荷重付Besov空間をChoquet空間に埋め込むための条件を理解することができるようになったことを意味し,幾何学と偏微分方程式に対する新たな手法を提案できているという意味で,意義があるものであると考えられる.