| Project/Area Number |
19K14585
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Lu Xiao-Nan 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (10805683)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | Combinatorial design / Combinatorial testing / Locating array / Orthogonal array / Steiner quadruple system / Fault location / Adaptive algorithm / Error-correcting code / 適応型アルゴリズム / 特定アルゴリズム / locating array / orthogonal array / 誤り訂正符号 / 巡回準直交配列 / error-correcting / 組合せ探索問題 / 組合せデザイン / Steiner Quadruple System / 組合せテスト / 巡回符号 / covering array / CAOA / Latin square / hypercube / combinatorial design / group testing / 検査計画 / 組合せ配列 / Steiner system |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,離散数学の一分野である組合デザイン理論において,特殊な代数的内部構造を持つ組合せ構造の存在性・構成問題を進展させ,これまでの研究を包含・拡張し,組合せデザインと関連する様々な構成法・代数的特徴付け・最適性などを研究対象とする.また,既知の組合せ構造とその構成法に対して,組合せ論的,代数的および幾何的性質の解明を通して,近年発展してきた検査計画という分野に適用することを目的とする.さらに,検査計画の理論研究を基に,大規模・複雑システムの開発に伴う,ソフトウェアテスト・ネットワークテストなどの応用研究において,より良いアルゴリズムの開発・改良が期待される.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on algebraic constructions of combinatorial designs, this research is devoted for clarifying the relationship among different algebraic constructions, and exploring the applications of those combinatorial designs. In particular, for combinatorial interaction testing, both new constructions of combinatorial arrays and improved faulty location algorithms are developed. Main contributions include: (1) Generalization of mutually orthogonal Latin squares to higher dimensions; (2) Proof of existence of abelian-group invariant Steiner quadruple systems; (3) Algebraic characterization, statical optimality, new results and classifications by computer search for circulant almost orthogonal arrays; (4) Clarifying the linear dimensions of a class of BCH codes with large distance. (5) Proposing a new bound for locating arrays. (6) Improving adaptive algorithms for fault location in combinatorial testing; (7) Introducing the notion and constructions of error-correcting locating arrays.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,組合せデザインと呼ばれる離散構造の代数的側面に焦点を当てて,それらの内在する関連性の解明およびそれらの符号および統計的実験計画への応用について研究を行って,各問題に新たな研究結果を得た.また,複数のコンポーネントが組み込まれる複雑システムにおける故障を検出するための数理モデルとして,組合せデザイン・代数学・符号理論等多様な手法を用いて,検査計画問題の理論的限界のより精確な評価を与え,検出アルゴリズムの効率化に成功した.本研究で得られた成果は,情報通信・実験計画・ソフトウェア工学等の領域において,基礎数学理論・数理モデルおよび関連するアルゴリズムを貢献することになる.