Research of formal provability by means of the investigation of incompleteness theorems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2020-2023)
Kisarazu National College of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Taishi  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (10738446)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords数学基礎論 / 数理論理学 / 不完全性定理 / 様相論理 / 証明可能性論理 / 形式的算術 / 算術のモデル / 形式的証明可能性 / 証明可能性 / 証明可能性述語 / 部分的な保存性 / クリプキ意味論 / 決定不可能命題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,第一不完全性定理,第二不完全性定理にそれぞれ対応する,(1) 形式的体系における決定不可能な文,(2) 形式的体系の証明可能性を表す論理式(証明可能性述語),という二つの対象の構造や性質の分析を主軸におき,形式的証明および形式的証明可能性の構造及び性質を解明することを試みるものである.
(1)様々な決定不可能な命題の振る舞いを分析することによって,理論の証明可能性の構造のもつ性質を明らかにすることを目指す.
(2) 理論の証明可能性が持つ性質のうち本質的なものは何か,そして証明可能性述語が本質的に満たすべき性質とは何かを分析することで,「数学的証明とは何か」という問いの技術的理解を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The notion of provability in formal systems is studied through the analysis of various aspects of the incompleteness theorems. The main purpose of this research is to explore the essence of the nature of the notion of formalized provability, and to understand its structure. By studying the first incompleteness theorem, the second incompleteness theorem, provability predicates through modal logic, and basic properties of modal arithmetic and semi-classical arithmetic, I could derive several results about the situation surrounding the incompleteness theorems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不完全性定理の周辺に関する分析を行うことで形式的証明の構造を理解するという研究は,これまでにも様々な角度から行われている.こうした先行研究を踏まえながらも,独自の視点を常に持ち,内容的にも,また技術的にもそれなりに意義のある研究成果を得ることができたと感じている.本研究により,形式的証明可能性の概念の理解に向けた,いくつかの本質的な前進ができたといえる.