Research on establishment of decision making method using Bayesian statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2020)
Chiba University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Yohei  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90711573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsベイズ統計学 / 生物統計学
Outline of Research at the Start
2016年にアメリカ統計協会から有意確率(以下:P値)に関する声明が発出され、P値の適正な使用と解釈に関する原則が明示された。本声明に対するディスカッションペーパーでは、P値に代わる統計学的方法の1つとしてベイズ統計学の利用が示唆された。これを機にベイズ統計学を用いた意思決定に関するしての議論が活発化している。しかしながら、ベイズ統計学を用いた意思決定の方法は未だ確立されてはいない。本研究では、ベイズ統計学を用いた意思決定方法の確立(比較の指標とサンプルサイズ設計)を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinical trials, it is often necessary to perform an equivalence study. The equivalence study requires actively denoting equivalence between two different drugs or treatments. Since it is not possible to assert equivalence that is not rejected by a superiority test, statistical methods known as equivalency tests have been suggested. These methods for equivalency tests are based on the frequency framework; however, there are few such methods in the Bayesian framework. Hence, this paper proposes a new index that suggests the equivalency of binomial proportions, which is constructed based on the Bayesian framework. In this study, we provide two methods for calculating the index and compare the probabilities that have been calculated by these two calculation methods.
Moreover, we apply this index to the results of actual clinical trials to demonstrate the utility of the index.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベイズ流の解析手法は古くから多くの方法が提案されているが、仮説検定のように「意思決定」につながる方法論は、ベイズ統計学の枠組みでは確立されていないのが現状である。以上のことから、「ベイズ統計学を用いた意思決定の方法」は未だ確立されてはいないという問いに対して、本研究では、ベイズ統計学を用いた意思決定方法の確立を目指すという明確な回答で研究を行う。