Construction of statistical inference methods in discrete observed time series data from stochastic processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Shoichi  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (50814018)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords確率微分方程式 / モデル選択 / 尤度推定 / 確率過程 / 時系列データ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、確率過程から離散観測されたような時系列データを用いた現象のモデル化に焦点を当てる。通常、モデル時間スケールという要素を恣意的に決定することにより、モデルの推定が行われる。本研究では、モデル時間スケールの任意性にデータ駆動的に対処するため、パラメータと複数のモデル時間スケールを同時に推定可能とする方法を提案し、得られた推定量の性質についても言及する。また、現象のモデル化のためには、複数の候補となるモデルの中からどのようにしてよいモデルを選択するのかという点がもう一つの問題として挙げられる。そこで、本研究で対象とするデータから想定されるモデルに対して有用なモデル評価基準の導出を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the diffusion process models, which are often used with data such as those covered in this study, we study to construct estimators of both model parameters and model time scale and to clarify the asymptotic properties of the constructed estimators. Moreover, when there are sevaral candidate models, it is necessary to select the appropriate model among the candidate models by using some kind of criterion. In this study, we consider the Levy driven stochastic differential equation models(SDEs) as the candidates. Under the suitable consitions, we give the mathematical validity of the AIC-type information criterion for Levy driven SDEs, and propose the stepwise model selection procedure. We also implemente the function for proposed method in software R.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、先行研究の少ない高頻度従属データモデルに適用可能なAIC型のモデル評価基準に関して、数学的正当性を与え、データ分析で活用する際の段階的手法を提案したものとなった。これにより、モデル評価基準の適用範囲が大きく拡張され、従来の状況から外れたモデルを扱うことが可能となる。また、この提案手法を実行するためのモジュールの開発を統計解析ソフトウェアR上で行うことにより、提案手法を広く活用していくための環境が整備されたものとなっている。