A study on asymptotic analysis for robust quasi-posterior distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Tomoyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 嘱託特別講師 (70822526)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベイズ統計 / ロバスト統計 / 漸近理論 / カテゴリカルデータ / 一般化事後分布 / Outlier Rejection / 影響関数 / MCMC / ロバスト推定 / 時系列 / Objective prior / quasi-Bayes / general Bayes / Asymptotic expansion / 擬似ベイズ法 / 漸近論 / 客観ベイズ法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年, 計算機の発達により大規模なデータ多く収集でき, さらに解析が可能になってきた. しかしながら, それらの大量のデータの多くは入力ミスやノイズなどの外れ値というものを多く含むものが多い. 外れ値などが含まれると通常の統計解析の結果は大きく変化してしまい, 妥当性が損なわれる. そのため本研究では外れ値に影響されにくい, 頑健な統計解析手法を開発する必要がある. 本研究では擬似ベイズ法という近年注目を集めている方法に着目し, その手法を用いて頑健な統計解析方法の提案と妥当性を保証する研究を行なっている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When dealing with large amounts of data, issues such as outliers and model misspecification can be very serious. Outliers are data points that deviate greatly from the data generating process and can have a significant impact on inference. On the other hand, outliers can also suggest model misspecification, making it important to handle them appropriately. The problem of model misspecification and the presence of outliers has been discussed in Bayesian statistics for a long time. In this study, we developed a Bayesian method that is robust to outliers and investigated its theoretical properties. Specifically, we constructed a robust Bayesian estimator using a pseudo-distance between distributions called divergence and derived its asymptotic properties when performing inference using methods such as MCMC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年は膨大な数のデータが取れるため, その中から外れ値を見つけることは大変困難である. また外れ値に影響されるような手法は, しばしば誤った解析結果を誘導することがある. 一方で外れ値を含む場合は仮定したモデルが誤っている可能性もあるため, 外れ値の扱いは重要である. 特に外れ値に影響を受けにくい解析は, 現在のモデルとデータで説明できる部分の結果を返してくれる. そのため本研究は, データに外れ値が含まれていても影響を受けにくいベイズ法とその理論的性質の導出を行ったことで, 推定だけでなく予測や不確実性の評価も外れ値の影響を受けにくくすることができる.