The models for multi-way contingency tables and exact test using economic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IKI Kiyotaka  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30711593)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数理統計学 / 多元分割表 / 対称性 / リスク資産データ / 正確検定 / 株価データ / 分割表解析 / 多変量解析 / 統計科学
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで多元分割表に対してセル確率の対称構造を表す様々なモデルが提案されてきたが、その多くは数理的な妥当性や整合性を求めるあまり、解釈がしにくいという難点があった。本研究では、日本の株価のデータを多元分割表の枠組みで表現し、株価の推移の対称構造について「解釈が容易な」モデルの提案を行う。さらに年ごとに作成される分割表の解析をそれぞれ行うことで、年代による確率構造の変化を明らかにする。作成される分割表は十分な観測度数が確保できないため、適合度検定におけるカイ二乗近似がうまくいかないおそれがある。したがって、小サンプルの下でも使用可能な正確検定の導出も試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we defined the sevens kinds of model of symmetry for a 3 * 3 * 3 * 3 contingency table. In order to investigate the goodness-of-fit the proposed model, we extracted the changes in the stock prices of companies listed on the First Section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange as analysis data. Focusing on the stock price in August 2009 and selecting the best fitting model by AIC, it was interpreted that the percentage of companies with a higher stock price in the 4th week than the stock price in the 1st week is equivalent to the percentage of companies with similar low stock prices. In other words, it can be seen that the ratio of companies whose stock prices have risen and those whose stock prices have fallen is equal in this month.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では多元分割表に対して、数学的な妥当性はもちろんのこと、解釈のしやすさを念頭においてモデルの考案を行った。また、連続値を「意味のある差」に基づいていくつかのカテゴリに分類することで分割表を作成することを試みた。株価のデータを分割表に変換し解析を行うことで、分割表解析の観点から、新たな解釈を与えることに成功した。提案手法は経済データのみならず、医学、スポーツ科学、アンケート調査といった様々な分野に応用が可能である。