Sign-change structure analysis for reaction-diffusion models based on rigorous numerical computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazuaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (00801226)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精度保証付き数値計算 / 計算機援用証明 / 符号変化構造解析 / 反応拡散モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は精度保証付き数値計算を用いて反応拡散モデルの符号変化構造解析を行い、数学的視点から現象解明に貢献することである。例えばアレン・カーン方程式は水の状態変化や合金の生成過程等を表す重要な方程式であり、重要な研究対象の1つである。
反応拡散モデルの解の存在を数学的に厳密な意味で保証しかつその符号変化構造を明らかにする。即ち対象問題の真解uが数値近似解の付近に存在することを具体的な誤差上限と共に保証し、更にuの符号変化構造をも数学的に厳密な意味で保証をするということが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to conduct a sign-change structure analysis of reaction-diffusion models using guaranteed-accuracy numerical computation, thereby contributing to elucidating phenomena from a mathematical perspective. The PI established a method to post-validate the positivity of the true solution using the information on the eigenvalues of the operators describing the model and the results of guaranteed accuracy (inclusion information of solutions). This method was applied to the Allen-Cahn equation (a reaction-diffusion model that describes water state changes and phase separation phenomena) and successfully provided proof of the coexistence relationship of the liquid phase layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反応拡散モデルを含む微分方程式の解に対する精度保証付き数値計算の従来研究は「近似解の数値計算→精度保証」というプロセスの速度向上や、得られる結果の高精度化に焦点が当てられていたが、研究代表者はそこに「符号の保証」という新たな価値を与えた。この着眼点が評価され、精度保証という研究分野が発足した当初から40年以上の歴史を持ち、現在も最も権威があるとされる国際学会SCANの基調講演者として招待された。