Local asymptotic mixed normality for discretely observed diffusion processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Teppei Ogihara  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (40746426)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数理統計学 / 計量ファイナンス / 漸近理論 / 拡散過程 / 局所漸近混合正規性 / 積分観測モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では拡散過程の二つの統計モデル:「多次元拡散過程の積分値観測モデル」と「多次元拡散過程の非同期・ノイズ付観測モデル」に対して、統計的推定の最適性を議論する上で重要な性質である「局所漸近混合正規性」を証明し、最適な推定方法について研究する。前者は分子運動の方程式であるLangevin方程式へ適用されて分子運動データから分子特性を解析する上で重要なモデルであり、後者は株価の高頻度データのモデルとなっており応用上重要となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a continuously varying random time series model called a diffusion process, we studied statistical methods for estimating parameters when observing not the diffusion process itself but its integral value. Among the parameter estimation methods, we obtained the theoretical minimum variance of the estimation error when the number of data is sufficiently large, and constructed an estimator that actually achieves that minimum value (i.e., the estimator with the lowest estimation error). We also developed a theory of the estimator with the minimum variance estimator for the case where the diffusion process moves only in a specific direction, rather than randomly in all directions, which has been difficult to achieve in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡散過程の積分値を観測するモデルは、分子運動の方程式であるLangevin方程式へ適用されて分子運動データから分子特性を解析する上で重要なモデルである。また、金融市場における株価変動の大きさを分析する際にも用いられる。このようなモデルに対して、データが与えられた時により効率的に推定する手法を提案し、その理論的な性質の保証を与えたため、データ解析手法の発展に寄与するものであると考える。