Elucidation of dynamics of weak values as physical quantities from the viewpoint of fluctuation and time evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kazuhisa  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (80772574)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords弱測定 / 弱値 / 量子揺らぎ / 不確定性関係 / 弱揺らぎ
Outline of Research at the Start
事前・事後選択された量子系は弱値と呼ばれる特徴量を持ち, 弱測定という手法によって測定できる. 弱値は「古典物理量」や「量子系において期待値として得られる物理量」とも異なる, 事前・事後選 択系が備える全く別の種類の物理量であると言えるが, 古典論・量子論における物理量とは異なり, 弱値が表す物理量のダイナミクスの定式化は行われていない.
本研究では, 揺らぎと時間発展の観点から弱値の性質を明らかにすることで, 事前・事後選択された量子系について, 状態ベクトルや演算子を用いずに, 弱値のみでそのダイナミクスを記述する描像を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The variance of an observable in a pre-selected quantum system appears as an increase in the probe wave packet width in indirect measurements. Extending this framework to pre- and post-selected systems, we formulate a complex-valued counterpart of the variance called "weak variance." In our formulation, the real and imaginary parts of the weak variance appear as changes in the probe wave packet width in the vertical-horizontal and diagonal-antidiagonal directions, respectively, on the quadrature phase plane. Using an optical system, we experimentally demonstrate these changes in the probe wave packet width. Furthermore, we show that the weak variance can be expressed as the variance of the weak-valued probability distribution in pre- and post-selected systems. These operational and statistical interpretations support the rationality of formulating the weak variance as a complex counterpart of the variance in pre- and post-selected systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子系に対する測定結果は一般的に確率的に揺らぎ、これは古典力学には見られない量子に本質的な性質である。本研究はこの量子系に対する測定に伴う揺らぎの概念を精緻化・一般化したものである。つまり、事前・事後選択した量子系には本来的に複素数で表される揺らぎ(弱分散)が備わっており、事後選択しない場合はそれらの確率混合として通常の非負の分散が現れる。そしてそのような複素数の揺らぎは、実験的にも観測できたことから、現実的に利用可能な量であることが示された。本研究により、事前・事後選択が関係する量子パラドックスの解決に重要な知見を与え、また逆に弱分散の制御によって波動関数を成形する新たな手段が与えられる。