Project/Area Number |
19K14607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Koji 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任助教 (10711905)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | トポロジカル量子系 / ワイル半金属 / 量子相転移 / 異常ホール効果 / 量子輸送現象 / 臨界現象 / 輸送現象 / 相転移 / トポロジカル物質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年注目されているトポロジカル量子系における、乱れ誘起の量子相転移の性質を調べる。トポロジカル量子系の臨界特性は理論的な取り扱いが困難であるため、本研究ではトポロジカル量子系の特殊な臨界現象を見るための計算手法の改良、及び新しい手法の提案を行い、また各種相転移点の臨界特性を精密な数値計算により明らかにする。これにより、乱れのあるトポロジカル量子系の性質を系統的に理解するための理論構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have numerically studied critical properties and transport phenomena in disordered topological quantum systems. We proposed a new analytical method for critical phenomena in topological semimetals and improved numerical methods for investigating transport phenomena in the presence of disorder. Using those methods, we investigated in detail the critical and transport properties of Dirac/Weyl semimetals, which had been unclear because of the technical challenges. In addition, we carried out fundamental research and proposals for spintronics device applications of topological quantum systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トポロジカル量子系は乱れに対する頑強性が特徴とされているが、その具体的な性質の研究には技術的困難が伴う。本研究では新しい計算手法を提案すると同時に実際にそれを用いて新奇な輸送特性の性質などを調べたことで、乱れたトポロジカル量子系を効率的に研究する道筋を示した。 特にワイル半金属における新奇な磁気抵抗やホール効果の研究は、スピントロニクスデバイスへの応用を考える上で重要な基礎理論となるのみならず、デバイス応用へ向けた課題と利点を明らかにするなど、実験研究の進展も刺激するものである。