Clarifying fundamental limitations of quantum operations based on resource theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2020-2023)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tajima Hiroyasu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (60757897)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子情報理論 / 保存則 / リソース理論 / 量子測定 / 量子計算 / 対称性 / コヒーレンス / 量子操作 / 測定 / 操作 / 熱力学 / 誤り訂正 / 測定理論 / 量子熱機関
Outline of Research at the Start
リソース理論は量子情報理論における最重要理論の一つであるエンタングルメントの理論を拡張した理論体系である。
このリソース理論で最近着目されているのが Resource theory of asymmetryと呼ばれる理論分野である。この分野では「保存則を満たす操作」と「リソースとして『消費』できる状態」の組み合わせによって、「保存則を破る操作」をどの程度実装できるかを考える。本研究計画では、申請者らの最近の結果(Tajima et.al. PRL 2018)を発展させ、「実装される操作による保存則の破れの度合い」と「必要なリソースの量」の間に普遍的に成立するトレードオフを導く理論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied quantum information processing, including quantum computation and quantum measurement, and clarified several limitations on quantum information processing from the conservation law. In particular, we have obtained a universal tradeoff between symmetry, irreversibility, and quantumness. This limit has applications not only to general quantum information processing but also to quantum engines and black hole physics. Furthermore, for the resource theory used in deriving this tradeoff called the resource theory of asymmetry, we have clarified the non-iid convertibility in the case of pure states and U(1) symmetry (= corresponding to the case of a single conservation law).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物理において最も基礎的な法則の一つである保存則からどのような制限がもたらされるかを一般的に調べ、一般のダイナミクスに適用できる対称性・非可逆性・量子性の間の普遍的な制限を発見しました。我々の結果は、現実的な設定で量子計算や量子測定をはじめとする量子情報処理にどのような制限がかかるかを明らかにします。このため、こうした量子情報処理を実際に実現していく際に有用な指針をもたらせると期待できる他、量子エンジンやブラックホール物理に対しても新たな物理を解明できることが期待できます。さらに、この制限の基礎にある非対称性のリソース理論と呼ばれる理論についても、幾つかの基礎的な問題を解決しました。