Dissipative structure in granular segregation: cross-talk between rheology and interface dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ebata Hiroyuki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (90723213)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粉粒体 / パターン形成 / 相分離 / 非平衡散逸系
Outline of Research at the Start
外界からのエネルギー流入と内部でのエネルギー散逸が絶えず起こる非平衡散逸系では、熱平衡系では見られない時空間構造を形成することが出来る。熱揺らぎの影響を受けない散逸粒子の集合である粉粒体では、異なる種類の粒子は機械的駆動力により相分離し、動的秩序を形成することがある。この時、粒子が持つ散逸の強さの違いが、分離と構造形成の実現に重要であると考えられている。しかし、粉粒体の混合・分離を一般的に予測するために必要な物理量は未だ不明である。本研究では、粉粒体の分離現象の非侵襲な内部測定、粉粒体のレオロジー測定、分離界面のモデルに基づき、粉粒体の混合・分離を決める本質的な物理量を定義することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When granular mixtures of different sizes are fluidized, each species spontaneously separates and condenses to form patterns. Although granular segregation has been extensively studied, the inability to directly observe the time evolution of the internal structure hinders the understanding of the mechanism of segregation dynamics driven by surface flow. In this project, we found rich band dynamics, including a replicating band, in a horizontally shaken granular mixture in a quasi-two-dimensional container where the granules formed steady surface waves. By using the newly developed systems, we performed direct observation of surface flow and segregated internal structure. We found that coupling among segregation, surface flow, and hysteresis in the fluidity of granules is key to understanding complex band dynamics. Based on the experimental observation, we proposed a phenomenological model that reproduced bifurcation from stable band to oscillatory pattern through replicating band.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる種類の粉体粒子は機械的駆動力により相分離することがある。しかし、粉体層内部の相分離の経時変化の測定が難しいことから、分離現象のメカニズムは解明されておらず、混合・分離を予測するために必要な物理量は分かっていなかった。本研究では、粉体層内部の相分離の時間発展を直接観察できる実験系を構築した。新規実験系を用いることで、表面流により駆動される相分離パターンは、サイズ分離現象・表面流・流動性のヒステリシスが相互に影響することで駆動されることを示した。回転ドラムにおけるバンド形成においても同様のメカニズムが存在する可能性があり、粉粒体の一般的な相分離現象のメカニズム解明に寄与する知見が得られた。