Project/Area Number |
19K14615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2022-2023) Gakushuin University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Shiraishi Naoto 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30835179)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 熱平衡化 / 可積分系 / ゆらぐ系の熱力学 / 熱力学不等式 / 決定不能性 / 計算複雑性 / 緩和現象 / 振動現象 / 非平衡統計力学 / 揺動応答関係 / 量子熱力学 / リソース理論 / 小さい系の熱力学 / 熱力学的不確定性関係 / 孤立量子系の熱化 / 量子速度限界 / 緩和過程 / 情報統計力学 / エントロピー生成 / 第二法則 / レプリカ対称性の破れ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、非平衡状態が安定な平衡状態に落ち着く「緩和過程」の基礎を探究する。ほとんどのマクロな系では、非平衡状態から平衡状態への緩和が見られるが、一部の系では「平衡状態に緩和しない」ことも知られており、緩和の有無や緩和過程の熱力学的特徴は未だにきちんと理解されていない。 そこで、「平衡状態への緩和が起きる」条件として重要だと考えられる「局所保存量の不在」の厳密証明とその構造の解明、「平衡状態に緩和しない」系の代表例であるガラスの特徴を明らかにするための計算機科学的アプローチ、「平衡状態への緩和は熱力学的にどのような特殊性があるのか」を明らかにする関係式の導出、の三本柱で研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I studied the relaxation phenomena from the aspects of non-integrability, thermalization, and stochastic thermodynamics. I invented a novel method for proving non-integrability, and applying this method I rigorously prove non-integrability of several chaotic models. In addition, I proved that the presence of thermalization is undecidable and that thermalization of a certain model can be proven. From the aspect of stochastic thermodynamics, I proved that thermodynamic dissipation bounds the distance between the initial and final states. I also proved that thermodynamic dissipation also bounds the magnitude of oscillation in relaxation dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで可積分性の証明は多数なされていたが、非可積分性が厳密に証明されたことはなく、非可積分性は数値的にしか示しえないとも考えられていた。本研究により、非可積分性は厳密に証明可能な性質であることが明らかにされ、新たな研究分野を切り開くことが出来た。 熱平衡化の有無は活発な研究領域である。熱平衡化の有無が一般的な形では決定不能だという研究成果は、この領域の方向性に大きな影響を与える。特に、一般論ではなく個別の対象の解析の方が有益であるという重要な示唆がなされる。 新しい熱力学的不等式の導出は近年活発に研究されているが、本研究で得た不等式はどちらも質的に新しいものであり、その意義は小さくない。