Investigation on Casimir effects in quantum many body systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2020-2023)
Chuo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Ryosuke  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (30632517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカシミール効果 / 真空の構造 / 量子多体効果 / 相転移 / 多体相関 / 非平衡熱機関 / 真空構造 / Casimir効果 / 多体効果 / 境界効果 / 非一様解 / 非平衡系 / 真空構造の解析 / 不純物系 / 真空ゆらぎ
Outline of Research at the Start
量子力学の世界では真空はゆらいでおり、そのゆらぎが物質間の力(カシミール力)を生むことがある。特に電気的に中性な物質に対してはカシミール力が重要となり、~1μmの物質においては最も支配的な力となる。
この力の制御方法の理解は工学的な応用において必須であるだけでなく、宇宙論における宇宙項問題、素粒子物理学における余剰次元の有限サイズでの安定化、生物学における二重膜構造の安定化、化学における分子間力における重要性も指摘されている。
本研究では、ゆらぎを生じている場における相互作用を考慮することにより、カシミール力の統括的理解と相互作用によるCasimir力の制御方法の提案を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the objective of investigating the influence of Casimir forces originating from the structure of vacuum in quantum many-body systems and proposing methods for their utilization, various topics were explored. These include analysis of vacuum structure in many-body systems, effects of phase transitions on Casimir effects, analysis of thermodynamic work extractable during parameter modulation, and methods for estimating deviations from vacuum states with and without quantum many-body correlations in the presence of noise. As a result, insights into the stability of non-uniform condensates in systems subjected to magnetic fields, peculiar behavior of Casimir forces due to phase transitions induced by magnetic fields, generation of work due to periodic modulation of parameters, and instability of vacuum states in spin-1 bosonic systems have been revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では真空の揺らぎから生じる力(カシミール力)に関連する統括的な研究を行った。この力は至る所で現れるため、微小な素子や生体膜における影響から、高エネルギー物理学における余剰次元のコンパクト化の起源の可能性なども調べられている。本研究ではカシミール効果における量子多体効果の影響とそれを用いた制御、そして応用方法の提案など、今後の発展へとつながる研究を行ってきた。研究期間を通して論文12報と招待セミナー5件、国際会議発表(口頭発表5件, ポスター発表8件)など様々な媒体を通して成果を報告してきた。この研究がさらに深まることにより、実際の応用や自然現象のより深い理解へと繋がることが期待される。