Analysis for inhomogeneous Bose-Einstein condensate system including quantum fluctuation of zero-mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKochi University (2021)
Waseda University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Junichi  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 特任助教 (60732211)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゼロモード / Bose-Einstein凝縮 / アルファ凝縮 / ポーラロン / 2成分系 / 場の量子論 / 媒介相互作用 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 物性基礎論 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 冷却原子系
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼロモードとは、自発的対称性の破れに伴って現れる長波長モードであり、凝縮系・素粒子・宇宙物理など幅広い物理に現れることが知られているが、その量子揺らぎに関してはボゴリューボフ近似により無視される。しかし、この近似は一様系のみで正当化されるものであり、非一様系に対しゼロモード量子揺らぎを無視できる明確な根拠はない。実際、申請者らは、トラップに捕捉された1成分ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮体に対しゼロモード量子揺らぎの評価を行い、特定の領域では物理量に無視できない寄与を与えることを示した。本研究では、より多彩な物理系でゼロモード量子揺らぎを無視できない現象があることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the physical phenomenon in which the quantum fluctuation of zero mode is important. During the research period, we have conducted research on zero-mode quantum fluctuations for the two-component Bose-Einstein condensation, the polaron realized by the cold atomic systems, the alpha condensation state of the nucleus, and the driven-dissipative excitonic condensation. We have shown that the two-component condensed system and the alpha condensed system are promising systems in which zero-mode quantum fluctuations appear prominently during this study period. We also succeeded in deriving the basic equations that form the basis for analyzing zero-mode quantum fluctuations for polaron and driven-dissipative condensates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1成分凝縮体を用いたこれまでの解析では、ゼロモード量子揺らぎは粒子数を極端に小さくすることでしか観測はできないと結論付けられていた。一方、2成分系では現実的な状況でゼロモード量子揺らぎが観測できる可能性がある。今後、ゼロモード量子揺らぎが物理量に効く領域があることが実験的に確認されれば、今まで正当な理由なく無視されてきたゼロモードを理論に組み込む必要が出てくるだろう。また、アルファ凝縮系の研究では、16OのHoyle様状態においてアルファ凝縮が実現している可能性を示唆する結果を導いた。Hoyle状態でアルファ凝縮が実現されているか否かは未解決であり、本研究はアルファ凝縮側の一つの論拠となる。