Control of open quantum many-body systems via nonequilibrium driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mori Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (00647761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords開放量子系 / 非平衡統計力学 / 量子多体系 / フロケ理論 / リウビリアンギャップ / 緩和時間 / マルコフ過程 / 準安定状態 / 準周期外場 / フロケエンジニアリング / 線形応答理論 / リウビリアン / 非平衡定常状態 / 固有状態熱化仮説 / 非平衡系
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの開放量子系の研究は、主に小さな量子系が環境と結合している状況を取り扱ってきた。しかし、近年の冷却原子系やイオントラップの実験の進展により、量子多体系と環境との結合を制御することが可能となり、制御された非平衡環境と結合した量子多体系がどのような量子状態に緩和するのかを理論的に明らかにすることが重要となってきた。
本研究ではこの問いに理論的にアプローチして、非平衡開放量子多体系の理解を目指す。特に、環境の非平衡性を積極的に利用することで、興味深い量子状態の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated general properties of quantum many-body systems under dissipation or external driving fields. We studied the steady state in many-body quantum system in a weak contact with a nonequilibrium environment. It is shown that the eigenstate thermalization hypothesis, which is an important property of isolated quantum systems, plays a key role in the steady state under dissipation. We also investigated how the relaxation time of open quantum many-body systems is determined from the spectral decomposition of the Liouvillian superoperator, which is a generator of the Markovian dissipative time evolution. Furthermore, we analytically calculated the energy absorption rate of quantum many-body systems subject to time-periodic, quasi-periodic, and random driving fields beyond the linear response regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
散逸や外場駆動のもとでの量子多体系の非平衡ダイナミクスの一般的な性質を明らかにすることは、統計物理学、固体物理学、原子・分子・光科学、さらには高エネルギー物理、量子情報に至るまで、物理学の広い領域で重要となる基礎的な問題である。本研究は、このような量子多体系の非平衡ダイナミクスの一般的な性質のいくつかを明らかにしたもので、今後の量子物理学の発展にとって基礎的な成果を得ることができた。