Elucidation of a mechanism of high-harmonic generation in solids based on Floquet subband picture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro Tamaya  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (20633697)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半導体 / 高次高調波発生 / フロッケ理論 / GaAs / せん断応力 / ベリー位相 / 電気分極 / 非線形光学 / 高次高調波 / グラフェン / 光物性 / ポンプ・プローブ分光法 / フロッケサブバンド / 動的局在 / トンネル効果の凍結 / プラトー形成機構 / 固体
Outline of Research at the Start
高輝度・高効率次世代レーザー開発への有用性から固体を用いた高次高調波発生が注目を集めている。原子気体を用いた高次高調波の発生機構は一つの原子に注目した模型によって理解されるが、固体では原子が規則正しく整列している多体問題となるため本模型の考え方を適用することはできない。さらに固体では、高次高調波発生にとって中心的な概念となる電気分極が明確に定義できないため、多種多様な物質で本現象を統一的な視点から理解することは困難である。そこで本申請ではこれらの現象をフロッケ理論を用いた観点から考察すると共に、分極と等価な概念となるベリー位相を用いた統一的な理解を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose a novel picture of high-harmonic generation (HHG) in solids by expanding our original theory published in the previous works. The picture proposed in this study is based on the Floquet subband that is derived from a concept of a temporally changing band structure. This subband picture suggests a peculiar feature of HHG intensity that becomes a non-monotonic function of the incident light amplitude. By comparing to an experiment of GaAs, we could identify this non-monotonic behavior as a function of the excitation light fields and confirm the consistency between our theory and experimental results. The picture proposed in this study not only reveals the origin of the plateau structure in HHG spectra, but also provides a connection to other high-field phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体における高次高調波の発生機構はこれまで主に3ステップ模型に基づいて理解されてきた。しかしながらこの理解では高次高調波と他の高強度光物理現象との関係性が不明瞭なままである。以上を踏まえ、本研究では他の高強度光物理現象と矛盾のない高次高調波の発生機構と物理的描像を提示した。本研究で得られた描像は非摂動論的な領域における非線形光学現象の基礎的かつ統一的理解を与えると共に、新たな光源開発の指針を示すものとなる。