Cavity quantum electrodynamics system with tunable coupling via nonlinear optical effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Osada Alto  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (90804138)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords半導体量子ドット / フォトニック結晶共振器 / 集積量子光回路 / 量子ドット / ナノ光素子 / 共鳴励起 / 半導体量子光学 / 共振器量子電気力学 / 量子光学 / 半導体 / 光共振器
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では半導体を用いた光共振器を用いて、半導体において比較的大きな非線形光学効果を利用した共振器量子電気力学系における結合強度の増強を目的とする。目的に適した半導体光共振器の設計と作製、半導体共振器を含む光学素子の集積、非線形光学効果の検証とその結合強度に与える影響の評価を通じて本研究の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on extension of the cavity quantum electrodynamics system using strongly-coupled quantum-dot-photonic-crystal-cavity system empowered by the transfer printing method, which enables us to heterogeneously integrate nanophotonic devices. As building blocks, a strongly-coupled quantum-dot-photonic-crystal-cavity system is integrated onto a CMOS-processed silicon waveguide and resonant excitation of the quantum dot is implemented using the silicon waveguide as well. These techniques provides important stepping stones toward the realization of more functional, all-solid state photonic cavity quantum electrodynamics systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年発展の目覚ましい量子技術のなかでも、本研究は単一の量子系である半導体量子ドットとナノ光共振器の結合系を用いた共振器量子力学系に対し、新奇な集積手法を用いてそのさらなる多機能化を行ったものである。本研究は集積量子光回路という量子通信や量子計算などとも相性の良い系であるとされ、伸びしろの大きなものであるといえる。そのなかでもコヒーレントな量子操作を実現するためのナノフォトニック素子や高効率な光子の取り出しのための量子光素子といった重要な要素技術を開発した。