Coherent quasiparticltransport via a double quantum antidot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hata Tokuro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (30825005)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子ホール効果 / 分数量子ホール効果 / 量子アンチドット / 整数量子ホール効果
Outline of Research at the Start
極めてクリーンな二次元電子系に強磁場を印加すると、分数電荷を準粒子に持つ分数量子ホール効果が現れる。その大きな特徴は、準粒子がエニオン統計で記述されることである。その中でも、非可換な統計性を持つ準粒子を操作することで、従来の量子コンピュータとは異なる仕組みを持つトポロジカル量子コンピュータの実現が近年期待されている。
本研究はその実現に向けた礎を築く実験を行う。具体的には、分数電荷準粒子が閉じ込められた量子アンチドットを二つ実現する。そして、アンチドット間における分数電荷準粒子のコヒーレントな輸送を、電流ゆらぎ測定や粒子数検出などといった技術を用いて実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we conducted three experimental studies aimed at coherent manipulation of fractional quasiparticles using two quantum antidots. The first is the establishment of a technique for measuring small currents associated with tunneling through a quantum antidot. The second is the demonstration of double quantum antidots with tunable tunneling coupling in the integner quantum Hall regime. The third is the formation of a quantum antidot using a high-mobility gallium arsenide substrate so that fractional quantum Hall systems can emerge. The first and second experiments were presented at conferences in Japan and abroad and were reported in articles. The third experiment was presented at a conference, and we are currently preparing a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分数量子ホール系における準粒子はエニオンと呼ばれ、フェルミオン統計やボゾン統計にも従わない。2つのエニオンの交換操作(ブレーディング)を利用することで、トポロジカル量子コンピュータへの応用が期待されている。理論的に、複数の量子アンチドットを利用した交換操作が提案されているが、その実験的な確立はなされていない。本課題では、変調可能なトンネル結合を有する二重量子アンチドットの作製に成功し、さらに分数量子ホール系での単一の量子アンチドットの形成にも成功した。本成果は、分数量子ホール系でのエニオン交換操作に向けた第一歩となるもので学術的意義が高い。