High harmonic spectroscopy of non-equilibrium electron dynamics in phase change materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Kento  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定助教 (40825634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高次高調波発生 / 非線形光学 / 超高速現象 / 極端非線形光学 / 光物性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では固体中の電子系、特にフェルミ面をもつ金属や、金属相から相転移を起こす物質を対象に高強度中赤外光で駆動した際に現れる光誘起非平衡状態を、試料から放射される高次高調波を観測することで明らかにする。従来の研究にはない金属相や相転移点近傍の電子状態を対象とすることで、ブロッホ電子のバンド内加速や相転移にともなう電子状態の変化に対応した高調波特性の変化が期待される。駆動光の電場強度や偏光を精密に制御しながら高調波の温度依存性を測定することで、光電場下の非平衡電子状態を明らかにし、その知見をもとに固体中電子状態の光による高速制御を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified the non-equilibrium dynamics and nonlinear optical response of electrons in metals and phase change materials. For this purpose, I constructed reflection-type high-harmonics measurement system with cryostats to measure temperature dependence of high harmonics in phase change materials. Using this system, I investigated high harmonics properties in Mott insulating ruthenates and manganites. In Mott insulator Ca2RuO4, we discovered that the efficiency of high harmonics obeys the extraordinary empirical law. Our discovery indicates that the strong correlation between electrons plays an important role in nonlinear optical properties of materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線形光学応答は、量子光学や生体イメージングなどの基礎研究、光ゲートやレーザーポインターなどの応用など広く利用されておりその基礎物理的な理解は重要である。特に申請者は、レーザー光強度が極端に強い際に生じる非線形光学応答をこれまで良く調べられていなかった強相関電子系と呼ばれる物質群で調べた。結果としてこれまで研究されてきた物質とは異なる特異な振る舞いを非線形光学応答が示し、シンプルな法則に従うことを明らかにした。このことは、新しい非線形材料の設計指針などを与える可能性がある。