Clarification and control of valley-spin polarization relaxation in two-dimensional transition metal dichalcogenides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shinokita Keisuke  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (60806446)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光物性 / ナノ材料 / 半導体物性 / ナノ光科学 / 原子層物質 / バレートロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、結晶内の運動量であるバレー自由度に着目することで、省エネルギーな次世代情報プロセスを達成しようとするバレートロニクスが注目を集めている。本研究課題では、運動量空間のバレー自由度とスピンの自由度が結合した「バレースピン」による新規な機能性が発現する原子数層の二次元遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイドにおいて、バレースピン分極ダイナミクスの高精度測定、理論的な緩和モデルの開拓、その緩和の制御を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on the clarification and control of valley polarization in two-dimensional transition metal dichalcogenides, in which valley degrees of freedom in momentum space is coupled with spin. We showed charged exciton in monolayer WSe2 has very long relaxation time of nanoseconds, which is goverened by phonon scattering process. In addition, we clarified fundamental optical properties of van der Waals heterostructures composed of two transition metal dichalcogenides, which is excellent platform to develop the valleytronics applicaton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子の「バレー」の情報をデジタル情報処理の0と1に対応させて利用する概念は「オプトバレートロニクス」と呼ばれ、近年注目されている。その実現にはバレーの情報の長時間保持が必要であるが、実際にはきわめて短時間で情報が失われてしまい、その緩和メカニズムの理解や制御が十分でないため、基礎研究や応用展開を妨げている。本研究で得られた成果は、バレー緩和現象のメカニズムの解明という基礎科学的な意義に加えて、応用展開へのデバイス構造のデザインに新しい指針を与える。本研究で得られたバレー物理の知見をさらに発展させることで、将来の高速・省エネルギーな光電子デバイスの実現につながると期待される。