Observation of helical edge states in topological photonic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inose Yuta  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定助教 (90634501)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトポロジカルフォトニクス / フォトニック結晶 / 共鳴トンネルダイオード発振器 / テラヘルツ / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 時間領域差分法 / テラヘルツ時間領域分光法 / 電気光学サンプリング法 / テラヘルツ光 / テラヘルツ波 / ナノ構造 / 光物性 / トポロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
トポロジカル絶縁体は、界面の無散逸電流などの性質で知られ、固体電子系で盛んに研究されてきた。その研究発展を受け、光子系でも“光”トポロジカル絶縁体の研究が近年広がりを見せている。中でもフォトニック結晶系は外場や磁気物質が不要で、また既存の半導体加工技術で実現可能なため、デバイス応用への期待が非常に高まっている。
本研究では、テラヘルツ波に対応するトポロジカルフォトニック結晶を作製し、電磁場固有モードの時空間分解測定を行う。それによって理論的に予測されるバンド反転、およびヘリカルエッジ状態による無散逸光伝播の直接観測を目指し、さらに構造欠陥に対する耐性評価からトポロジカル特性の実証を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared two kinds of photonic crystals that have band gaps near 1 THz, and observed band inversion due to differences in the topology using terahertz time-domain spectroscopy. We directly observed the periodic spatial image of the electric field generated in the photonic crystals by real-time terahertz near-field microscope. However, our approach didn't reach an adequate level of signal intensity to get the evident image at the boundary of the two structures because of the lack of coupling efficiency of external light into the samples.
In addition, we conducted the behavior of a combined device consisting of compact terahertz light source and photonic crystal. We demonstrated that the spectrum of radiated terahertz light becomes narrow and stable under the influence of self-injection into the light source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォトニック結晶の特性は、スペクトル情報を通して評価されることが多い。本研究では電磁場の波動関数を直接観測したが、これは局在モードや導波モードなど光集積デバイスに用いられる各要素を精密に評価する手法としての応用が期待できる。
また、小型テラヘルツ光源とフォトニック結晶の結合デバイスに関する検証は、将来的に社会実装が期待される高効率な光集積デバイスの創成に繋がる成果である。