Study of a homogeneous spinor BEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Kosuke  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (90735440)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボースアインシュタイン凝縮体 / 一様系 / 光ペインティング / 量子ロックイン検出 / 量子気体 / BEC / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 非平衡現象
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、スピン自由度を持つボース・アインシュタイン凝縮体(スピノールBEC)の一様系における振る舞いを実験的に明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究では、箱型の斥力ポテンシャル中の一様なスピノールBECを対象とした実験研究を行う。具体的には、87Rb原子スピノールBECに生じるスピンテクスチャの観測や、磁気量子相転移に伴う幾何欠陥形成に関する研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to clarify the behavior of a homogeneous Bose-Einstein condensate of the spin dgrees of freedom (spinor BEC) experimentally. We have tackled all-optical generation of a spinor BEC in a box repulsive potential. One of the most important issues in homogeneous BEC generation is compensation of gravity. We have realized gravity compenstation by optical painting technique. Ellimination of magntic sublevel dependent energy shift induced by the trap light (fictitious magnetic field) is also important in the study of a spinor BEC. We have successfully performed sensitive measurement of the fictitious magnetic field with quantum lock-in detection and its ellimination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン自由度を持つボース・アインシュタイン凝縮体(スピノールBEC)は、超流動性と磁性を併せ持つ量子流体であり、実験・理論の両面からその特性が調べられてきた。従来の実験研究では主として調和型の引力ポテンシャルで閉じ込めたBECが用いられていたが、外部閉じ込めの影響を排した一様系を用いた実験により得られる知見は、スピノールBECのより深い理解につながる。本研究では、その実験的生成の基礎技術を開発することができた。