Quantum Optics on Phonons in Carbon Nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Rin  明治大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60735562)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 機械的運動 / 格子振動 / フォノン / 群の表現論 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / キャビティQED / 剛体回転の量子論 / ディラック分散関係 / 可変バンドギャップ / バルクエッジ対応 / エッジ状態 / 量子光学 / 量子ドット / シュレーディンガーの猫 / メゾスコピック系
Outline of Research at the Start
カーボンナノチューブ中に作成した電荷量子ビットの輸送現象によって、チューブのフォノンを制御する方法を理論的に検討する。この系は量子光学における共振器電磁力学と等価であるが、物質とボソンの相互作用ははるかに強い。したがって、フォノンの量子「光」学では強結合に起因した新奇現象が期待できる。セミマクロな物体の量子状態であるフォノンの量子状態と環境による擾乱を理解することは、現代物理学の未解決問題であるマクロな系の量子力学の理解につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have theoretically examined the quantum natures of the mechanical motions of carbon nanotubes (CNTs). First, we have constructed a group-theory framework for the perpendicular phonons, which transform just in the same manner as electrons for the symmetric operations. The Dirac dispersion relation and the curvature-induced fine structures have been predicted for the phonons. Then, we have examined a phonon-based cavity QED (Quantum ElectroDynamics), where a charged qubit embedded in a CNT couples to its localized phonon mode. This is nothing but the situation realized in a conventional cavity QED, but the Fermion-Boson coupling is much larger than in the optical counterpart. The strong coupling manifests itself as the Franck-Condon effect. Finally, the rigid-body rotation have been studied. We have shown that the quantum states of a CNT confined in a bearing potential can be identified to the classical rotation modes, the pure rotation, precession, and nutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではカーボンナノチューブの機械的運動の量子論な性質を理論的に調べた。従来、ナノチューブの物性研究はその特異な電子系を主たる対象としており、機械運動そのものに着目した研究は稀である。ナノチューブはエレクトロニクスだけでなく、強靱かつ軽量なワイヤとしての応用も期待されており、基礎研究の分野からの下支えは重要である。さらに、ナノチューブのようなセミマクロな物体の量子状態の研究は、系のスケール変化によって、どのように量子系から古典系へのクロスオーバーが起きるのかという量子力学の根源的な問いを考える上で重要なヒントとなるだろう。