Theoretical study of nonlinear optical responses of ultracold atomic systems: towards a high-resolution coherent multidimensional spectroscopy investigation of quantum many-body effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
Institute for Molecular Science (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nguyen Thanh Phuc  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50736337)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコヒーレント2次元分光 / 量子多体系の相互作用 / 非線形光学応答 / 物質と光の相互作用 / 光共振器 / 強結合 / 化学反応の制御 / super-reaction / coherent 2D spectroscopy / many-body interaction / nonlinear response / light-matter interaction / molecular polariton / collective enhancement / Mott transition / coherent spectroscopy / reaction rate / superreaction / interaction / ultrafast / spectroscopy / nonlinear optics / quantum coherence / quantum many-body effect
Outline of Research at the Start
The interplay between nonlinear optical processes and quantum many-body effects can give rise to highly nontrivial responses through multiple atom-photon and atom-atom interactions. These response signals also find applications in important technologies such as quantum information and quantum metrology. This research project will study nonlinear optical responses of quantum many-body systems, which are then utilized for a coherent multidimensional spectroscopic investigation of quantum many-body effects.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interactions between particles play a crucial role in various physical properties of quantum many-body systems. On the other hand, recent advances in laser-pulse technique have enabled the manipulations and measurements of these properties on ultrafast timescales. In this project, we have developed a new method for the direct and ultrafast probe of quantum many-body interactions through the coherent two-dimensional (2D) spectroscopy. We found that the interparticle interaction manifests itself as the emergence of off-diagonal peaks in the 2D spectrum before all the peaks coalesce into a single diagonal peak as the system approaches the strongly interacting limit.
Moreover, in relation to the nonlinear optical response of matter, we have studied the strong coupling of molecular systems to an optical cavity. We have investigated the control of chemical reactivity by the strong light-matter interaction, and discovered the super-reaction with a collective enhancement of reaction rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、コヒーレント2次元分光を通して量子多体系の相互作用が直接的かつ超高速で調べられる新しい方法を開発した。これを用いて超高速で起こる量子多体効果や現象を詳細に調べることができるようになった。さらに、物質の非線形光学応答に関連して、分子と光共振器の強結合も調べられた。光と物質の強いカップリングを利用することで、分子系で起こる化学反応の制御や反応速度の集合的な上昇を伴うsuper-reactionを実現することは可能であると示された。これで、強結合で形成された分子と光のハイブリッドシステムは、分子の物理的および化学的性質が制御できる有望なプラットフォームであることは明らかになった。