Edge states using ultracold atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Sugawa Seiji  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (70768556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords冷却原子 / 人工ゲージ場 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮体 / 量子制御 / 幾何学的位相 / 非可換ベリー位相 / リュードベリ状態 / 光格子 / トポロジカル物性
Outline of Research at the Start
「バルク・エッジ対応」で良く知られているようにトポロジカル物性においては、界面やエッジが重要な役割を果たしている。一方で冷却原子系では緩やなポテンシャルに原子集団が閉じ込めることが一般的であったため、明確な界面は存在できていなかった。本研究ではレーザー光の空間モードをエンジニアリングすることにより、冷却原子に対して界面や接合面を創り出して、実空間中のトポロジカルなエッジ状態を観測することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In physics and chemistry, geometrical and topological properties of quantum systems can characterize their physical properties and even determines their macroscopic behaviors. Here, using Bose-Einstein condensate of rubidium atoms dressed with precisely-tuned microwave-fields, we successfully quantum-engineered a non-Abelian SU(2) gauge field. By adiabatically controlling the Hamiltonian such that the state follows an adiabatic closed trajectory, we observed a Wilczek-Zee phase, a non-Abelian extension of Berry's geometric phase. We successfully evaluated the Wilczek-Zee phase using quantum process tomography and characterized them in a gauge-independent way in terms of the Wilson loop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子系の幾何学的・トポロジカルな特性は、物理や化学など分野横断的に議論されており、物性を特徴づけ、マクロな振る舞いさえも決定するなど重要性が高い。冷却原子系は量子シミュレータ、量子コンピュータ、量子センサーのプラットフォームとして注目されており、本研究成果は、非可換な幾何学的位相を用いたスピン・デバイスや量子シミュレーション、量子センサー、ホロノミック量子コンピューティングへの応用が期待される。