Study of superconductivity and Fermi surface in actinide compounds focusing on 6d electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ai  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30756771)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトリウム化合物 / 純良単結晶 / フェルミ面 / 単結晶育成 / 単結晶 / ドハース・ファンアルフェン効果測定 / 物性実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、6d電子の大きなスピン軌道相互作用の効果を明らかにするということを目的とし、様々なトリウム化合物のフェルミ面および超伝導に対する6d電子の効果を明らかにしていく。具体的には、まず①トリウム金属原料の純良化を行い、②育成方法が確立されている物質や③結晶構造に着目したトリウム化合物の単結晶を育成する。これらの単結晶試料について詳細な物性実験および国内外の研究協力者と議論を行い、得られた成果を国内外で発表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to grow various single crystals and clarify their electronic state. We have succeeded in growing a single crystal of ThAl3, which has the same crystal structure as CeAl3, by the Al self-flux method and carried out experiments on electrical resistivity, specific heat, and the de Haas-van Alphen effect. In addition, we compared the results of energy band calculations by collaborators and successfully determined the detailed shape of the Fermi surface. These results suggest that the 6d electrons of Th play a major role in conduction band, however, the partial density of states of 5f electrons also contributes to the Fermi surface as in ThCu2Si2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、国内外で興味が持たれて行われている研究は超伝導をはじめ、トポロジカル物質、巨大磁気抵抗、マルチフェロイック物質、スピントロニクスなどである。これらは応用面でも非常に関心がもたれているため世界中でさかんに研究および議論が行われている。これらの物質に共通することは大きなスピン軌道相互作用である。本研究で6d電子のスピン軌道相互作用が物性に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることができれば、例えば現在注目されている5d電子を持つイリジウム化合物の特異な物性の起源も明らかになる可能性が高い。さらに、本研究で得られる成果の波及効果は、他のアクチノイド化合物をはじめ、d電子系、4f電子系など多方面ににわたる。