Excitation dynamics in excitonic condensation phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Koudai  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (70756072)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords励起子相 / 強相関電子系 / 数値計算 / 有限温度 / 光誘起相転移 / 非平衡ダイナミクス / 拡張ハバード模型 / 高次高調波発生 / 光学伝導度 / テンソルネットワーク / シュタルク効果 / 共鳴非弾性X線散乱 / ルテニウム酸化物 / 励起子絶縁体 / 遷移金属化合物 / 時間依存ランチョス法 / 行列積状態 / ハバード模型 / 測定誘起相転移 / クラスター平均場近似 / スピン流 / 変分クラスター法 / 熱的純粋量子状態 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 非平衡
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体または半金属において、クーロン引力により伝導電子帯を構成する軌道の電子と価電子帯を構成する軌道の正孔が自発的に対形成して基底状態でボーズ凝縮を起こした状態を励起子相と呼ぶ。近年になってTa2NiSe5やある種のコバルト酸化物などの候補物質が提唱され、現在、世界中で爆発的に研究が進展している。
特に遷移金属化合物で発現する励起子相は、強い軌道間相互作用が系の本質である。本研究では平均場近似から出発する摂動論的方法と、少数サイトの大規模数値対角化に基づく手法を併用することで、有限温度および非平衡状態における強相関励起子相の物理を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phase in which excitons spontaneously form in a semimetal or semiconductor and subsequently undergo Bose condensation is referred to as an excitonic phase. In recent years, some potential materials have been proposed, and the study of excitonic phases has revealed novel perspectives. In this research, I conducted both theoretical and numerical analyses of finite-temperature states and photo-induced nonequilibrium states in strongly correlated electron systems, with particular attention to the physical properties of excitonic phases.
For the finite-temperature calculations, we expanded the variational cluster approach to include finite temperatures and applied the cluster mean-field approximation to the excitonic phase. In the examination of nonequilibrium states, we proposed light-induced phase transitions within the attractive and repulsive Hubbard models, and elucidated the effect of excitons on higher-harmonic generations in the extended Hubbard model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、有限温度計算により励起子相や反強磁性相といった自発的対称性の破れを伴う強相関電子系物質への理解が深まった。有限サイズ効果の問題により変分クラスター法を励起子相へ適用するには至らなかったものの、今後改善すればこの分野の大きな進展が期待される。加えて、非平衡ダイナミクスの研究を進め、数値シミュレーションを用いて強相関電子系に特有の光誘起相転移現象や高次高調波発生スペクトルを提唱した。これらは実験と直結する成果であり、その学術的意義は大きなものであると考えられる。