Search for anomalous physical properties via controlling of spin-orbit coupling effect of the Kitaev magnet with using low-temperature metathesis reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Yuya  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70808667)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキタエフ模型 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 固相メタセシス / トポケミカル反応 / 量子スピン液体 / 新物質 / 低温合成 / ハニカム格子 / イリジウム酸化物 / コバルト酸化物 / トポケミカル合成 / 磁性体 / スピン液体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、キタエフ模型を有する新物質の開発および新奇物性開拓を目指すことを目的とし、その方法としてトポケミカル反応やメタセシス反応などの低温合成法を用いる。本研究では次の3つの目標を掲げ、実行する。(1) 低温合成法が可能な新たな前駆体を探索し新しいキタエフ型磁性体を合成し、さらに、(2) 超高圧反応や水熱反応などとの組み合わせによる新しい低温合成法を開発しさらなる対象物質の拡張を図り、また、(3) 低温合成に基づく特異な配位構造によってスピン軌道結合の効果を制御し、異常物性の開拓を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kitaev model is widely known as a quantum many-body model that realizes quantum spin liquid, but the number of magnetic materials (Kitaev magnetic materials) that realize its properties has been limited. In this study, we successfully developed four new Kitaev magnets using kinetic control, such as topochemical and solid-state metathesis reactions. Furthermore, by investigating their magnetic properties in detail, we discovered compounds that exhibited quantum spin liquid-like behavior and clarified that various electronic states, such as the hybridization of excited states due to tetragonal distortion and Mott collapse, determine the characteristics of the Kitaev magnets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって新たに開発された新しいキタエフ磁性体は、学術的に量子スピン液体やキタエフ物質の理解を深める上で重要です。これらの物質は多様な電子状態や磁気特性を持ち、量子多体系の理論と実験の橋渡しを可能にします。また、社会的意義として、キタエフ磁性体や量子スピン液体は、量子コンピューターや量子通信技術の発展に寄与する可能性があります。量子スピン液体は、非常に長い量子コヒーレンス時間を持ち、高い信頼性や効率を持つ量子情報処理技術の実現が期待されています。本研究で開発された新しいキタエフ磁性体は、これらの応用技術の開発に重要な役割を果たす可能性があります。