Investigation on topological quantum phenomena in strongly correlated electron system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (40835336)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強相関電子系 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 磁気輸送現象 / 磁性 / トポロジカル電子状態 / 量子相転移 / トポロジカル物性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、新奇トポロジカル電子相転移の発見とその制御に向けて、トポロジカル電子状態の発現可能性を指摘されているパイロクロア型イリジウム酸化物を中心に系統的な物質開拓を行い、その磁性・電子状態を電気輸送・熱電能・分光測定を用いて明らかにしていく。(1)物質合成と基礎物性測定により磁気・電子相図を作成する。(2)電子のトポロジカルな性質が如実に反映される輸送特性の非対角成分の測定や理論計算によりトポロジカル電子相について議論する。(3)分光測定や、圧力や磁場など外場による精密なパラメータ制御下での輸送測定により、トポロジカル相転移に伴う臨界現象の究明や巨大応答の開拓を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused on 4d/5d transition metal oxides with large spin-orbit coupling to explore strongly correlated topological quantum properties and functions. In pyrochlore iridates, the possible emergence of magnetic Weyl semimetals has been theoretically discussed. Recently, it has been known that various topological electronic phases appear depending on the magnetic structure, but they were limited to a relatively small region of electron correlation. In this research project, we found that by changing the electron occupancy or band filling, paramagnetic metallic phases with topologically non-trivial band structures can be realized even in the strongly correlated region. Furthermore, we found out that the rare-earth magnetic moments give rise to characteristic magnetotransport properties reflecting the band topology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で達成したのは、新しいトポロジカル電子相の発見と磁気輸送特性の評価である。トポロジカル電子状態とその機能の開拓は、非散逸流に代表されるように、基礎科学的にも応用の観点からも喫緊の課題である。研究代表者は、電子相関が本質的な役割を果たす酸化物において、化学圧力や外部磁場によって物理パラメータを精密に制御することで、金属絶縁体転移が生じることを突き止めた。さらに、相転移近傍において、ベリー曲率に起因した巨大なホール効果が生じることを見出した。以上の結果は、電子バンドのトポロジカルな性質が、外場で制御できる可能性を示唆しており、従来のトポロジカル物性とは一線を画す結果となった。