Theory of nonlinear response phenomena in noncentrosymmetric magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Hiroaki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (00786014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピン流 / 光起電効果 / シフト流 / スピントロニクス / ベリー位相 / 非線形応答 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 非線型光学効果 / 量子磁性体 / 軌道自由度 / 軌道流 / 非線形光学効果
Outline of Research at the Start
この課題では,電子スピンの流れを光によって制御する方法について研究します.電子は電荷以外にも磁石としての性質であるスピンをもちます.この電子スピンの流れの制御は次世代のエレクトロニクスとして注目されているスピントロニクスにおける重要課題です.絶縁体では,これまで熱によるスピン流の生成が代表的な方法でした.この課題では,光を用いることで熱では難しいスピン流の高速生成・制御について理論的に研究します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research project, we investigated the rectification effect of spin currents in magnetic materials with broken inversion symmetry. We revealed the possibility of rectifying nonlinear spin currents via processes such as two-spinon or two-magnon processes. In addition, we derived a general formula for one-magnon processes using nonlinear response theory and demonstrated the potential to generate a large light-induced spin currents using the bilayer system of Cr halide materials. Additionally, we achieved numerous results beyond the initial plan, including the discovery of orbital responses in topological insulators. Thus, we not only achieved all the initial goals of the project, but also surpassed them with numerous additional accomplishments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、光によるスピン流の整流効果に関する先駆的研究である。磁気秩序した磁性体や1次元スピン鎖を対象として、光によるスピン流の整流効果が実現可能なことを明らかにした。さらに、光誘起スピン流の一般公式を導出し、様々な物質における光誘起スピン流を評価するための基礎理論を整備した。そして、この理論を用いて、Crハライド系が光誘起スピン流を実現するための有力物質であることを明らかにした。加えて、トポロジカル絶縁体において光誘起起動流が見られることを明らかにした。以上のように、本研究は光誘起スピン流・軌道流を理論的に提案し、理論的研究を行うための基礎理論を構築した点で、学術的に大きな意義がある。