Charge-spin-orbital coupled phenomena in Slater-Mott crossover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suwa Hidemaro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60735926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords励起子絶縁体 / 励起子 / 反強磁性 / イリジウム酸化物 / スピン軌道結合 / 電子相関 / 励起子凝縮 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピン軌道絶縁体 / 5d電子系 / スレーター・モットクロスオーバー / ダイナミクス / ハートリーフォック / GPU / スレーターモットクロスオーバー
Outline of Research at the Start
高温超伝導などの多くのおもしろい物理現象では、3d軌道の電子が主役となっている。この舞台では、電子間の強いクーロン相互作用がおもしろさの原動力で、電荷と共にスピンの自由度が物性を左右する。一方、近年、5d軌道の電子が主役となる物質群が大きく注目されている。5d軌道では、電子間のクーロン相互作用とスピン軌道相互作用が競合し、電荷・スピン・軌道自由度が多彩な物理現象を織りなす。本研究では、新しい数値計算手法を開発することで、イリジウム酸化物などの5d電子の物性を解明する。また電気・磁気・光学応答を明らかにすることで、工学的な応用可能性を広げ、新しいエンジニアリングの基礎を築くことを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studied 5d-orbital electron systems characterized by charge-spin-orbital entanglement and intermediate electron-electron interaction in the Slater-Mott crossover. We revealed that triplet exciton condensation induces the antiferromagnetic order in the bilayer iridium oxide. In collaboration with experimental groups, we showed that the theory developed in this project provides a comprehensive account of experimental observations, including the significant softening of the longitudinal magnetic excitation mode near the magnetic transition temperature. Such an insulator induced by exciton condensation is called the excitonic insulator. The antiferromagnetic excitonic insulator was not identified since the theoretical prediction was made half a century ago. We found strong evidence that the bilayer iridium oxide is the first example of the antiferromagnetic excitonic insulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長い間見つかっていなかった反強磁性型の励起子絶縁体の発見により、今後、三重項励起子の凝縮現象についてより詳細な実験的検証と操作が可能になる。本研究対象であるクロスオーバー領域は、物性物理学として興味深いだけでなく、非自明な現象が生じる温度が最大化されるため工学的応用の観点からも非常に重要である。本研究成果は、電子の電荷・スピン・軌道自由度が複雑に絡み合う物性現象の理学的解明と、将来的な量子マテリアルのデザインと工学的応用につながると期待される。