Novel transport phenomena induced by phonon dynamics associated with polar structural transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidefumi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50748473)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱電効果 / 強相関電子 / 強誘電体 / 超伝導 / 極性金属 / 磁性 / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / 圧電効果 / 音響電気効果 / 強相関電子系 / 熱電材料 / トポロジカル物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、固体の空間反転対称性の破れに起因した分極ゆらぎと伝導電子の相関に起因した新奇輸送現象の開拓を目指す。強誘電相転移点近傍では、結晶の空間反転対称性の破れに由来した分極のゆらぎや構造不安定性に関係したフォノンのソフト化が生じ、これにより特異な誘電特性が発現する。一方金属では、分極は伝導電子によって遮蔽されるが、そのゆらぎやソフトフォノンが伝導電子と相関が期待される。そこで本研究では分極ゆらぎやソフトフォノンと伝導電子との相関による高い熱電性能の実現とエキゾチック超伝導や新奇量子輸送現象及び新機能の開拓を目指し研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we have found that the semimetallic MoTe2 with a polar-nonpolar structural phase transition shows a peculiar thermoelectric effect that cannot be explained by the conventional band picture, and improved the thermoelectric performance by suppressing the structural phase transition temperature. In order to clarify the correlation between the polar structural instability and the thermoelectric properties, we performed Raman spectroscopy and single-crystal structural analysis. As a result, we observed a softening of polar phonons and an unusual change in the temperature of atomic positions at low temperatures, where the thermoelectric performance increases, suggesting a correlation between the polar phonon instability and the thermoelectric effect. We also succeeded in the single crystal synthesis of materials with polar structural instability and controlled the structural phase transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、低温で高い効率を示す熱電材料の物質探索とその起源解明を目指した。半金属材料MoTe2に注目し、低温での高い熱電性能と構造相転移との関係を調べるため、ラマン分光や放射光を用いた実験を行った。その結果、低温での構造の不安定化に伴い熱電性能が増大することを明らかにし、熱電性能向上の理論モデルの提案を行った。今後、本研究の結果に基づいたさらに高い性能を持つ熱電材料の開拓につながることが期待される。