Topological charge dynamics derived from magnetic skyrmions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamura Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20804735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスキルミオン / 磁気光学効果 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
スキルミオンの特殊なスピン配列によって生じるベリー位相効果によって引き起こされる伝導電子ダイナミクスの探索を行い、これまでにはないスキルミオンの光機能性や光応答の観測を目指す。具体的には、スキルミオン由来の光の偏光回転(ファラデー回転)の観測や電流誘起磁化発生(エデルシュタイン効果)の光検出を行う。前者では磁場誘起のファラデー回転スペクトルを広いエネルギー領域において測定し、後者においては、ファラデー回転の電流誘起成分の検出を行う。ともに、温度磁場を広く測定することでスキルミオン相との対応を精査し、スキルミオン由来の効果の検出を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explore the novel topological charge dynamics derived from the Berry-phase effect of the magnetic skyrmions, which may lead to the optical functionality and giant response. To this end, we addressed two subjects: (i) Current-induced magnetization (Edelstein effect) and (ii) Magneto-optical Faraday rotation. Although we found some spurious effects in case (i), we successfully observed the Faraday rotation arising from the skyrmion formation. This topological Faraday rotation shows the resonance structure upon the band crossings due to the skyrmion formation, which reaches the giant value of 20 mrad. Our work demonstrates that the Berry phase effect of the magnetic skyrmion can show up in the optical response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スキルミオンにおけるベリー位相効果は理論的には明快に示されているものの、実験的な実証は容易ではなく、また現象のバリエーションとしても乏しいのが現状である。本研究では、これまで行われてこなかった光学応答の探索を行い、スキルミオンと電子状態が強く相互作用することで初めて生じる光学応答を確立することができた。応用的な観点からみても、磁気光学効果は現代ではアイソレーターの原理として携帯電話などの通信デバイスのキーテクノロジーである。その増強指針においてトポロジカルスピン構造という新しいガイドラインを提案することができた。