Elucidation of novel oscillations of graphite in the quantum limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taen Toshihiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (10771090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords擬量子極限 / 電気抵抗振動現象 / 強磁場 / グラファイト / 薄膜 / ファンデルワールス積層 / ファンデルワール積層 / 量子極限 / 輸送特性
Outline of Research at the Start
グラファイトの擬量子極限(10-30 T)において磁場に周期的な電気伝導率の振動が2017 年に発見され、注目されている。その振幅が量子化抵抗程度であることから量子現象由来である可能性が指摘されている。その起源として、結晶に積層欠陥による超格子が形成され、そのポテンシャル変調によって干渉効果が起こっている可能性が提唱されているが、直接的証拠はない。本研究では相対角度を制御した積層結晶を作製することで人工的に超格子を導入した試料を作製し、研究室レベルで行える小型のパルス磁場中での精密電気伝導測定と組み合わせることで、本現象の起源解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodic electrical-conductance oscillations of graphite in quasi-quantum limit was found in 2017, which attract a noticeable attention. The in-plane potential modulation was proposed as a possible mechanism, which is induced by the stacking fault of the crystal, while it is not evident that the mechanism is truly realized. We independently discovered and reported the same phenomenon in thin-film FET device. In this study, by using the similar samples, we proposed that the standing wave along the stacking direction is a plausible mechanism of this phenomenon. In order to distinguish these two mechanisms, we prepared samples with artificial stacking fault. The experimental results in these samples are consistent with the staking fault mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提唱した定在波メカニズムは、量子極限で発現する電気抵抗振動現象がこれまで知られていた量子的な振動のいずれとも異なる現象である可能性を示唆した。まず、磁場に対して周期的であることから、磁場の逆数に対して周期的なシュブニコフドハース振動と呼ばれる量子振動とは明確に異なる。一方、磁場に対して周期的な振動であるアハラノフボーム効果(AB効果)とは異なり、高磁場でのみ発現する。量子極限における薄膜であるがゆえに磁場方向に沿った定在波が発生し、その有効膜厚に対応する波長の定在波発生条件が磁場に周期的であることに由来する。本研究によって、薄膜における量子極限特有の現象を明らかにすることに成功した。