Project/Area Number |
19K14657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 超伝導 / 低温物性 / 強相関電子系 / 高磁場 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高磁場極低温領域で現れる超伝導の強さが空間分布するFFLO超伝導は超伝導に対する磁場の効果を理解するうえで重要である。しかし、対象となる物質や測定手法が限られており、その性質はいまだ未解明である。核磁気共鳴(NMR)測定は超伝導状態の磁場や超伝導ギャップの空間分布を検出出来るだけでなく、電子状態の空間分布を調べることも可能であり、FFLO超伝導状態を調べるうえで最適なプローブの一つである。 そこで本研究ではNMR測定を用いて「強相関電子系に現れるFFLO超伝導状態の性質を明らかにすること」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to "clarify the nature of FFLO superconducting states appearing in strongly correlated electron systems" using nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) measurements. We have performed NMR measurements on the heavy fermion superconductor CeCoIn5 and Sr2RuO4, which are expected to exhibit FFLO superconductivity at high magnetic fields, We also performed NMR measurements on a ferromagnetic superconductor UCoGe and a nonmagnetic spin-triplet superconductor UTe2, which do not exhibit FFLO superconductivity but exhibits a peculiar behavior at high magnetic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の意義は通常、磁場をかけると壊れてしまう超伝導体に対して、強磁場中でも存在することが可能なFFLO超伝導やそれに類する超伝導状態の性質を解明することによって、超伝導体が磁場にあらがうメカニズムを知ることができることである。 超伝導体の応用を考えるうえで、強磁場中で使用可能な超伝導体は実用環境を大きく広げることが可能なため魅力的である。 また、特異な超伝導状態はほかの超伝導体にない性質を示すことが期待できるため、基礎研究の進展という意味でも意義深い