Realization of topological electronic state in pressurized PbTe and investigation of the physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Akiba Kazuto  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 助教 (60824026)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDiracフェルミオン / トポロジカル電子相 / 高圧力 / 磁気抵抗 / 量子振動 / 磁場方向依存性 / Dirac電子系 / 鉛テルル / ディラックネス / PbTe
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「Diracフェルミオンに固有のマクロ物性は何か?」を明らかにするためにPbTeの低温・強磁場・高圧力下での物性測定を行う。具体的には、圧力によってPbTeの電子状態が縮退半導体・3次元Dirac電子系・トポロジカル結晶絶縁体へと系統的に制御できることを、量子振動の解析から得られる「Zeemanサイクロトロン比」に基づき定量的に検証する。その上で、各相での詳細な電気抵抗・磁化測定とその比較検討から「縮退半導体状態には見られずトポロジカル電子相だけに固有の物性」を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the physical properties of Dirac fermion by investigating several model materials, whose band structure is systematically controlled by external pressure. We measured the quantum oscillation of PbTe under pressure and obtained a suggestive result for realizing an ideal Dirac electron system at around 2 GPa. Besides, we developed a mechanical rotator for our pressure cell, which makes it possible to perform magneto-transport measurements up to 4 GPa under rotating magnetic field. We applied this technique to LaAgSb2 and showed that the Dirac-like band originating from the Sb square net structure significantly contribute to the transport properties after the collapse of a CDW under pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年Diracフェルミオンを有するトポロジカル物質の新奇物性が高い関心を集めているが、候補物質の多くは一般に複雑なバンド構造を持ち、Diracフェルミオン固有の振る舞いを見極めるのが困難であった。その中で本研究では、PbTeおよびLaAgSb2が単純な電子構造を持ちながら、圧力によってこれを系統的に制御できる理想的な舞台となることを示した。また本研究で開発した圧力セルの回転機構は、常圧に比べ得られる情報量が格段に不足する圧力下において、電子状態を決定する強力なツールとなることをLaAgSb2への適用例で示した。今後広くさまざまな物質に対して応用が期待できる技術と言える。