Theoretical studies on couplings between surface Majorana fermions and boson excitations in topological superconductors and superfluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Yusuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90837840)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトポロジカル超伝導・超流動 / マヨラナフェルミオン / 非可換渦 / 表面ボソンモード / 多成分超流動 / マヨラナフェルミオンフェルミオン / 集団励起 / 非一様超伝導超流動 / スピン輸送 / 半整数渦 / スピンネルンスト効果 / トポロジカル超流動 / トポロジカル / Majoranaフェルミオン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,トポロジカル超伝導・超流動における集団 (ボソン) 励起と表面 Majorana 状態との結合の理論およびその結合を利用した新しい検出方法の提案を行う.従来,超伝導体の集団励起は現象論を用いた研究が盛んに行われてきたが,空間的に局在した低エネルギー励起であるフェルミオン自由度は反映されていない.本計画ではこのフェルミオン自由度が取り扱えて,空間不均一な問題にも相性の良い準古典理論による定式化と解析を行う.また集団励起の解析はトポロジカル相の間の相転移の情報も含み,制限空間で初めて起こるような相転移の場合にMajorana 端状態が重要となりうる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Majorana fermions can be realized at edges or topological defects of topological superconductos/superfluids and have attracted much attentions because of possible applications to quantum computating based on their non-Abelian statistics. In this work, the stability of non-Abelian vortex was found, and a Majorana fermion in its vortex core was also obtained theoretically, that is, a two-fold non-Abelian anyon. A surface bosonic mode in magnetic systems was also investigated, and its instability was clarified as the origin of a sharp change in the magnetic properties observed in expmeriments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって,量子渦というボソン的な秩序変数における非可換性とマヨラナフェルミオンというフェルミオン的な渦内束縛状態の非可換性という二種類の非可換性を備えた半整数渦が安定に存在しうることが明らかとなった.非可換統計は量子計算への応用が期待される重要な特徴である.またソリトンの表面バリアの消失が表面ボソンモードの不安定化であることを明らかにした.表面での不安定化は実験でも急峻な物理量(物性状態)の変化として観測されており,次世代デバイス応用に期待されるソリトンの制御性からも重要である.