Experimental study on the anomalous metallic state in quasiperiodic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shintaro  東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 助教 (60837508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近似結晶 / 準結晶 / 新物質探索 / ハイパーマテリアル / スピングラス / Ce系化合物 / 物質探索 / 量子臨界現象 / 価数揺動
Outline of Research at the Start
近年β-YbAlB4において見られたものと似た価数の揺らぎによる異常金属状態がTsai型Yb-Al-Au準結晶において観測され、大きな関心を集めている。こうした現象を理解するために、磁気・価数揺らぎについて、周期・準周期系を包括した統一的研究が必要となる。Ce系Tsai型近似結晶・準結晶や、YbAlB4と同じ局所構造をもった準結晶の物質探索を行い、作成できた際にはその物性測定を行うことにより、実験的に周期系・準周期系における異常金属状態やその周辺状態の統一的理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inspired by the discovery of a strange metal behavior in Au-Al-Yb Tsai-type quasicrystals, Search for new compounds of quasicrystals and its approximants was performed with using elements such as Ce, which shows a localized-itinerant duality in intermetallic compounds.
As a result, new Au-Ga-Ce 1/1 Tsai-type quasicrystal approximant was discovered. Although this compound possesses a wide single-phase region and has structural degrees of freedom, the magnetic ground state was spin-glass despite chemical tuning. This result may originate from a chemical disorder, usually described as the structural degrees of freedom of the Tsai-type compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
準結晶関連物質の磁性研究にて基底状態の変化を引き起こすものとして認識されていた、組成変化による単原子当たりの価電子濃度の変化は、Ceを用いた場合にもその相互作用の強さを変化させうる。しかし、こうした組成自由度が存在する合金的な性質により化学的乱れが起こり、系の磁気秩序形成を阻害することが明らかとなった。そのため、従来磁性系で行われてきた探索指針とは異なる方向性で物質探索を行うことにより、異常金属状態の探索が大きく進むことが期待される。