Project/Area Number |
19K14665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimokawa Tokuro 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 量子理論ユニット, スタッフサイエンティスト (20633853)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 数値計算 / フラストレーション / スピン系 / 多重Q秩序状態 / スピン液体 / 厳密対角化法 / モンテカルロ法 / 多重q秩序状態 / 局在スピン模型 / 結晶学 / 微分幾何学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年複数の波数qの秩序が共存した多重q秩序状態が注目を集めている。例えば相互作用の競合がある古典ハニカム格子反強磁性体では、基底状態のリング型無限縮退構造を反映する形で、無限個の波数の秩序が共存した波紋秩序状態が実現する。この状態のスピンテクスチャは誘電分極の巨大渦を導く事が可能であり、電子工学的な観点からも興味深い。一方でこの状態の発現機構の詳細は未解明なままである。本研究では大型計算機を用いた大規模数値計算を通して、また結晶学や微分幾何学などの知見を用いつつ、波紋秩序状態の発現機構の解明や実物質での実現可能性を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied quantum and thermal magnetic phenomena born from a ring degeneracy utilizing some non-biased numerical methods. We found that novel multiple-Q states such as a ripple state and sublattice Skyrmion-lattice states are realized in the J1-J2 classical honeycomb lattice magnets. The S=1/2 bilayer breathing Kagome Heisenberg model, an effective model of the quantum spin liquid candidate Ca10Cr7O28, is found to realize a spiral spin liquid state at finite temperature. We have developed and open-sourced a new exact diagonalization code QS3 specialized for high magnetic fields and have obtained numerical evidence for spiral spin liquid and U(1) spin liquid states in high magnetic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
理論的・数値的取り扱いが難しいフラストレート磁性体における特殊なリング型縮退構造に対する熱・量子揺らぎの効果を厳密数値計算を通して調べたという意味で学術的意義は大きいと言える。また本研究成果の一部であるハニカム系での新しいタイプの多重Q秩序状態の発見は、省電力ナノデバイスなどへの応用の観点からも重要である。特に波紋秩序状態は伝導電子と結合することで誘電分極渦を作り出すことが可能な特殊なスピンテクスチャを併せ持つため、今後の工学的応用が期待される。また本研究で開発・高度化・オープンソース化された厳密対角化コードは物性物理分野の枠組みをも超えた更なる利用が期待される。