Exploration of non-thermal equilibrium state in manganese oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Keisuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50824017)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords過冷却状態 / 温度掃引速度 / 相競合 / 急冷実験 / 磁化制御 / 強相関電子系 / マンガン酸化物 / 軌道自由度 / 非平衡状態 / 過冷却準安定状態 / 超巨大磁気抵抗効果 / 不揮発制御 / 磁化・磁気イメージング / 電気抵抗 / 非熱平衡状態
Outline of Research at the Start
強相関電子物質では、電場、磁場、圧力、光、化学組成の制御を通じて、巨大な物性応答が発現する。近年、新たな電子相制御のパラメータとして、温度掃引速度が注目されている。電気や光レーザーパルスを用れば、通常の冷凍機の冷却速度をはるかに凌ぐ冷却速度が実現される。超急冷下では、熱平衡相図には存在しない、準安定状態が出現することが明らかになってきた。これまで電荷やスピン自由度を有する系で急冷下での準安定状態が発見されてきた。自然に拡張すれば、第三の電子内部自由度である軌道自由度においても急冷下で準安定状態が発現することが期待される。本研究では、軌道縮退系において、急冷により新奇な準安定状態を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the strongly correlated materials, phase transitions between thermal equilibrium phases have been extensively studied by controlling the environmental parameters such as electric field, magnetic field, pressure and so on. No systematic research in terms of kinetics has been done so far until quite recently. Recently, several strongly correlated materials which shows the metastable electronic state under the rapid cooling have been reported. In this project, we investigate what conditions should be required to realize the supercooling electronic state. The target materials are the colossal magnetoresistive manganites. We have found that close to the phase boundary between charge-orbital-ordered insulating and ferromagnetic metallic phases, the required cooling rate to realize the supercooling rate largely decreases. We have demonstrated that the electronic phase diagram which represents the free-energy landscape is closely related to the cooling rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急冷による準安定状態は、これまで水やガラス、鉄鋼材料など身近な物質においては盛んに研究されてきた。これらは原子レベルの配列に関する話だが、電子レベルでは未解明な点が多かった。これまで電子系においては、急冷下での過冷却準安定状態がどのような条件下で実現されるかは明らかではなく、発見的な物質探索となっていた。本研究課題を通じてその問いに対する答えの一つを提案できたと考えている。また、急冷と徐冷を用いた高速磁化制御などの技術につながることが期待される。