Understanding the elementary process of desiccation cracks based on large-scale data assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Shin-ichi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10756331)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords破壊 / 乾燥亀裂 / 不均一性 / フェーズフィールドモデル / データ同化 / 深層学習 / PINN / PIV
Outline of Research at the Start
水と粉の混合物(ペースト)が乾燥してできる破壊パターンは干上がった水田や水たまりなどで日常的に観測される。乾燥が進む中で、水の蒸発と粉体粒子の再配置に伴って、ペーストの硬さや脆さなどは時間変化するうえに、空間的に不均一になる。この不均一性は亀裂の発展の仕方に強く影響を与えるが、既存の実験技術のみで不均一性を計測することは困難であった。そこで本研究では、乾燥亀裂パターンのシミュレーションモデルと実験計測データを融合する大規模データ同化技術を用いて、空間不均一性を可視化する新規解析技術を創出することで、不均一性と破壊素過程の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crack patterns that occur when a mixture of water and powder (paste) dries are commonly observed. As drying progresses, the hardness and brittleness of the paste change over time due to the evaporation of water and the rearrangement of powder particles, becoming spatially non-uniform. This research project developed a large-scale data assimilation technique to integrate simulation models of drying crack patterns and experimentally measured data in order to understand the relationship between heterogeneity and fracture processes through visualisation of such spatial heterogeneity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
破壊現象は我々にとって身近な現象であり、その予測・制御技術の開発は学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持つ。破壊の進展に伴って形成される亀裂パターンは破壊される物質の硬さや脆さなどの空間的に不均一な物性値に大きく依存する。そのようなパターン形成と物性値空間不均一性を定量化することは破壊進展の予測や制御への基礎的な知見となる。本研究は亀裂パターンのシミュレーションと実験計測データを融合する大規模データ同化の枠組みを開発することにより破壊現象の背後にある空間不均一性を評価する技術を創出する基盤研究となる。