Mechanism of velocity jump of crack propagation in various soft matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakumichi Naoyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (50635555)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords亀裂進展速度ジャンプ / 破壊力学 / 可解モデル / 速度ジャンプ
Outline of Research at the Start
ソフトマターの破壊において、亀裂進展の速度が 1 mm/sec 未満の低速から 1000 mm/sec 以上に数千倍も高速化する相転移現象「速度ジャンプ」の物理を解明する。速度ジャンプは、多くのソフトマターで起こる普遍的な現象であるが、その原理は未解明である。申請者は最近、速度ジャンプを起こすシンプルな可解モデルの構築に成功し、数学的な解析解に基づいて、ゴムにおいて速度ジャンプが起こるための最小限の要件を明らかにした。この可解モデルを拡張・改良することにより、ゴム以外の物質や様々な破壊モードも含めて速度ジャンプを系統的に解析し、実験や数値計算と比較することでその物理を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the physics of velocity jumps, i.e., the propagation velocity changes abruptly in a narrow range of the applied load, in the fracture of soft matters. Experiments using various synthetic rubbers and numerical simulations based on continuum mechanics demonstrated the validity of the hypothesis that the velocity jump in rubbers is caused by dynamic glass transition at the crack tip. We also generalized this study to the problem of crack propagation in various viscoelastic sheets and clarified the physics of crack propagation in chemically cross-linked polymer gels and cell sheets used in regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
速度ジャンプは、ゴム、ゲル、樹脂、多孔質材料、生体細胞、地震など、多くのソフトマターで起こる普遍的な現象である。本研究により、ゴムにおいて速度ジャンプが起こるための最小限の要件が明らかになり、ゴム以外の材料における亀裂進展の物理の理解も進んだ。従来の破壊力学は、ハードマターを主な対象としてきたが、本研究はソフトマターを対象とする新しい破壊力学の構築につながる。