Active matter physics of cell migration and collective motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tarama Mitsusuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90756834)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクティブマター / 細胞運動 / 細胞骨格 / 自己組織化 / 協同現象 / メカノセンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
生物細胞は、どのように自律的な運動を獲得し、周囲の環境に応じてどのように運動を変化するのかを、物理学の視点からモデルを構築して理解することを目指す。特に、単一の細胞が、その接着する基盤の力学的な状態を認識して運動を制御する現象を、内部状態の変化に着目して解明する。また、多数の細胞が自己組織化する細胞集団・生体組織において、個々の細胞がどのように運動を制御することで、協同的な運動が実現するのかを研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the mechanism behind the pattern formation of cytoskeleton and cells. In particular, we have applied a coarse-grained molecular dynamics model to the nano-scale structures of actin and obtained quantitatively comparable structures to those found in the experiment. From the simulation results, we proposed a possible mechanism behind the transition among these structures during the development. In addition, we revealed the origin of the dynamic meshwork structure of cells found in early embryo by using an agent-based cell mechanical model. We found that the cell deformation and the cell-cell adhesion play central roles in the formation of the meshwork structure and the cell migration changes the structure dynamic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞骨格が自己組織化するメソスケールの高次構造は、そのスケールゆえにミクロなモデルを愚直にスケールアップすることでは到達困難である。我々は、ある程度粗視化した分子動力学モデルを用いることで、ミクロな分子情報を直接的なパラメタとしたシミュレーションにより実験結果を定量的に再現する手法の開発に成功した。細胞集団の研究では本質を残して簡単化したマクロなモデルにより、集団運動と構造形成とを両立させるメカニズムを解明した。これらの研究は今後、生命現象の背後に潜む様々な自己組織化構造の形成原理を解明することに繋がる成果である。