| Project/Area Number |
19K14674
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ペプチド抗癌剤 / 天然変性ペプチド / 自由エネルギー計算 / 水和自由エネルギー / 積分方程式理論 / 形態計測学的アプローチ / 自由エネルギー関数 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代抗癌剤候補としてペプチド製剤への期待が高まりつつあるが、わずか10残基のペプチドであっても10兆を超える組み合わせがあるので、実験のみによる創薬は困難かつ高コストである。そこで本課題では、ペプチド抗癌剤候補を物理理論に基づいて高速に探索する手法を開発する。このために、「生体分子同士の結合の駆動力を詳細に解析するための方法論(統計力学理論+分子シミュレーション)」および「物理理論のエッセンスを抽出した自由エネルギー関数」を駆使する。具体的には、抗腫瘍蛋白質p53の働きを阻害する蛋白質MDM2に結合して、MDM2を無効化する新規抗癌剤候補ペプチドの理論的設計・実験による合成に取り組む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to design and synthesis of the peptide-based drug candidates which bind strongly to the MDM2 oncoprotein. We developed a theoretical method to calculate the free energy change upon protein-peptide bindings with sufficient accuracy and remarkably high speed. The physicochemical origins of the MDM2-peptide binding were clarified and, base on these findings, the novel candidates of peptide drug were synthesized. We further developed a rapid physics-based method to identify a native structure of a protein-peptide complex.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、「ペプチド薬剤探索の飛躍的な高速化」に向けた基礎研究が大きく進展した。これにより、多くの新薬候補の創出が期待できる、という学術的意義を持つ。 さらに本研究の成果は、生体機能の分子レベルでの究明・制御を基盤とする、「次世代の生体医工学」研究領域の開拓へ貢献している。これにより、様々な疾病原因の解明から治療薬・予防法の開発に至る、我が国のライフサイエンス推進と「健康長寿社会」の構築に大きく貢献できる、という社会的意義を持つ。