Microscopic structure and macroscopic flow properties of soft-particle dispersion observed under microfluidic platforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroaki  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (10783186)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロ流路 / 油中水滴 / 流体相互作用 / マイクロ流体 / パターン形成 / 非平衡
Outline of Research at the Start
柔らかい粒子の懸濁液(たくさんの粒子が分散した溶液)がどのように流れるのかを知ることは、医療や産業の進展につながる基礎科学の目標の一つです。例えば、マヨネーズや接着剤、血液などは柔らかい粒子の懸濁液の例であり、そのサラサラ・ドロドロ(粘性)が決まるメカニズムをより深く理解することで、より"よい"性質の懸濁液を得られるでしょう。この研究では、マイクロスケールの流れの実験を通してその詳しいメカニズムを探ります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to understand the spatio-temporal flow structure of surfactant-stabilized aqueous microdroplets dispersed in an organic phase by experimental methods with microfluidic techniques. Through the analyses of the spatio-temporal flow structure observed by light microscopy, density-dependent qualitative transition of the collective flow behavior was confirmed. Using the mechanism with this microfluidic droplet generator, we also tried to control the anisotropic gelation of the microdroplet when the polymer aqueous solution is fused with ions in another aqueous solution. We found that the microdroplets with an anisotropic shape are generated depending on the droplet size through the gelation at the front of the flowing microdroplet under the flow in a microchannel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクロな粒子の懸濁液の流動現象は自然界から産業界にわたる様々な局面に現れる。本研究では、マイクロ流体デバイスを活用した実験により、粒子形状の効果や個々の粒子スケールのミクロなふるまいと懸濁液スケールのマクロなふるまいの関係を探り、その特徴の一端を明らかにした。これらの結果は、混相流の特異なふるまいの理解や制御を行う際の指針となる可能性が期待される。