Application of Neural Network Driven Molecular Dynamics with First-Principles Accuracy to Origin of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Kohei  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 助教 (60772647)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機械学習力場(原子間ポテンシャル) / 人工ニューラルネットワーク / 分子動力学法 / 第一原理分子動力学法 / 生命の起源 / 機械学習原子間ポテンシャル / 原子間ポテンシャル / 高速化 / 機械学習 / 力場(経験的原子間ポテンシャル)
Outline of Research at the Start
人工ニューラルネットワーク(ANN)力場は「ユーザ自身が利用の都度調整し直せる」というこれまでの力場の概念を覆しこのデータサイエンス時代に登場した新しい可能性である。正しく適用範囲を認識できていれば誰にでも使える強力な手法となる。ただ、多元系、特に複雑系である生命系への適用は手法が確立されていないためにまだ無い。そこで、我々は本課題で生命起源の重要問題への挑戦を掲げるとともに、多元系への適用手法の確立を目指して先陣を切る。このためにはANN力場の開発コードだけでなく教師データを作るための第一原理分子動力学計算コードにも精通している必要があるが、両方に対して十分な経験を持つ我々に一日の長がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we refined a machine learning-based force field construction method to investigate chemical reactions in highly nonequilibrium systems such as deep-sea hydrothermal vent environments from a microscopic viewpoint. Although there is still room for improvement in describing chemical reactions in highly nonequilibrium systems, we have gained fruitful knowledge of useful construction methods. The atomic forces and pressure in addition to potential energy were trained to improve the accuracy of molecular dynamics simulations. The trained force fields accomplished not only describing solid-liquid phase transitions but also calculating thermal conductivity. It was also found that a more robust force field can be constructed by adjusting the coefficient of the cost function. We have suggested the worsening accuracy of the force field due to the arbitrariness of the atomic energy, and have proposed a possible solution to the issue with a data-driven approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械学習に基づく力場は低計算コストながら第一原理計算の精度を有するため、空間・時間スケールの観点でこれまで手が届かなかった領域へ我々を導く潜在力があり、物性分野においてフロンティアを開拓しつつある。それゆえ、潜在力をより物理的かつ実用的なレベルに押し上げるために、深海熱水噴出孔環境などの難易度の高い計算対象に取り組むことで、本研究では様々な重要な構築方法の要素を世に示せたと考えている。非平衡性の高い系に対するアプローチを完全に確立できたわけではないが、原子エネルギーという新たな視点から精度向上が期待できる手法を考案するなど、今後この分野に貢献する可能性のある成果も得られている。