Project/Area Number |
19K14677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 天然変性蛋白質 / 核磁気共鳴 / カルボニル13C / カルボニル13C検出 / 13C‐1H相関スペクトル / multiplicity / 相転移 / 天然変性タンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
TIA1が顆粒状構造体や不溶性凝集体へと状態転移する条件を体系的に検証して、相図を作成する。得られた相図に基づいて、TIA1が構造転移する分子機序を考察する。(1)相図に基づくアプローチ」と(2)天然変性領域の動的構造のNMRによるアプローチのマクロ・ミクロ両視点の包括的解析から、TIA1の天然変性領域を介してストレス顆粒や不溶性凝集体へと構造転移する一連の重合反応の機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was focused on structural dynamics of protein intrinsically disordered regions that drive phase transition. To this end, nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) experiments were presented that utilize carbonyl 13C direct-detection. A 13C-detect 2D (HACA)CON spectrum provided well-dispersed resonances, and these resonances circumvented solvent exchange broadening. Sequential resonance assignments were made through the 13C-detect 3D (HA)CACON and (HA)CANCO experiments. A method relying on the detection of the anti-phase operator 2NxHz decorrelation was used to obtain the chemical shifts and solvent exchange rates of individual amide protons in the protein. The approach demonstrated in this study may be widely used to analyze structural dynamics of intrinsically disordered proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体内での機能上の役割が注目される蛋白質の天然変性領域は、動的に揺動するなかで機能制御を実現する。柔らかな構造を有する変性領域は蛋白質の結晶化を妨げるため、従来の結晶構造解析の適用は困難である。一方で、蛋白質分子を原子分解能で観測する核磁気共鳴(NMR)は、溶液中での構造動態解析が可能であり、相互作用解析や夾雑環境での解析において威力を発揮する。本研究で開発した新規NMR測定法を適用することで、蛋白質の天然変性領域が駆動する液液相分離(LLPS)の分子機構の解明やLLPSを標的とした創薬研究への展開が期待される。