Polyamorphism and molecular dynamics of molecular liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2020-2022)
National Institute for Materials Science (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kaito  東海大学, 理学部, 助教 (60806173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリアモルフィズム / マンニトール / ガラス転移 / Johari-Goldstein β緩和 / α緩和 / 鏡像異性体 / 誘電緩和 / 分子性液体 / ポリアモルフィック転移 / 水素結合 / 混合系 / 誘電分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリアモルフィズムとは2つの液体状態が存在することを意味する。ポリアモルフィズムを示すいくつかの分子性液体を測定試料として選び、2つの液体状態で観測される様々な分子運動を幅広い時間域(100 sから1 μs)、温度域(-160℃から250℃)において調べる。分子運動の観測手法として、本研究課題で整備する「その場観察広帯域誘電分光法」、「高速カロリメトリー」を用いる。これにより分子性液体におけるポリアモルフィズムと分子運動の関係を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon, phosphorus, silica (SiO2), and some molecular liquids have two amorphous states with single components but completely different thermodynamic properties. This has been called polyamorphism, a polymorph of the amorphous state. This study aims to characterize the molecular motion of hydrogen-bonded molecular liquids exhibiting polyamorphism before and after the polyamorphic transition. We used mannitol, one of sugar alcohols, as the main sample to investigate the characteristics of α-relaxation and Johari-Goldstein β-relaxation, which are widely observed in glass-forming materials, and their relationship to the polyamorphic transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験的に到達が困難な圧力、温度領域を含めれば、ほとんどすべての液体がポリアモルフィズムを示すという意見がある。これはつまり、液体の基本的な性質を理解する上で、ポリアモルフィズムが重要な考え方の一つであることを意味している。よって、水素結合性の分子性液体のポリアモルフィズムと分子運動の関係を議論した本研究は、広く液体の物性を議論するために必要な情報となりうる。